Ischooldigital

[A8511478]

GDPR Compliance

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

GDPR is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to individuals over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.

Superseding the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the regulation contains provisions and requirements pertaining to the processing of personal data of individuals (formally called data subjects in the GDPR) inside the EEA, and applies to an enterprise established in the EEA or regardless of its location and the data subjects’ citizenship that is processing the personal information of data subjects inside the EEA.

Our contact details:

drgailjohn(at)gmail.com *replace (at) with @

Web: www.ischooldigital.com

Named Data Officer: Dr Gail John 

What type of information we have:

Ischooldigital will collect and store the parental, carer or legal guardians’ full names, email addresses, postal addresses and telephone contact numbers of the families who have a direct association to and with ischooldigital . We will also hold the names and age of those who wish to impart sensitive information.

Type of personal information we collect and hold:

o Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the information and why we do we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons as set out below.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

o Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting ischooldigital at the above address.

o We have a vital interest.

o We have a legitimate interest.

Data will be collected from email and telephonic contact and or direct messages on Facebook.

The collected Data will be used to reconnect and or to reply to messages including any subsequent follow up correspondence.

Those who supply data, have a right to withdraw their consent at any time.

How we store your information:

Your Data will be stored on a secure (HTTPS) Server. Your Data will be securely stored by electronic encryption. You will be contacted for review consent every two years, either to update your Data or to have it deleted and securely destroyed.

Your Rights:

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. Those necessarily for ischooldigital, are as follows:

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for ischooldigital, to process their personal data for a specific purpose as set put above.

Legitimate interests: the processing of Data is necessary for ischooldigital’s legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at: www.ischooldigital.com .

How to complain:

Please write to the Data Officer at ischooldigital using the email address above or our contact form

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Date of Notice:

27/10/2020

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Introduction

These terms and conditions apply between you, the User of this Website (including any sub-domains, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions), and ischooldigital, the owner and operator of this Website. Please read these terms and conditions carefully, as they affect your legal rights. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should stop using the Website immediately.

In these terms and conditions, User or Users means any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by ischooldigital and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to ischooldigital and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

You must be at least 18 years of age to use this Website. By using the Website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age.

Intellectual property and acceptable use

1) All Content included on the Website, unless uploaded by Users, is the property of ischooldigital, our affiliates or other relevant third parties. In these terms and conditions, Content means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website, including any such content uploaded by Users. By continuing to use the Website you acknowledge that such Content is protected by copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights. Nothing on this site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the site without the owner’s prior written permission

2) You may, for your own personal, non-commercial use only, do the following:

i) retrieve, display, and view the Content on a computer screen

ii) print one copy of the Content

3) You must not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy, distribute or use for commercial purposes any Content without the written permission of ischooldigital.

Prohibited use

4) You may not use the Website for any of the following purposes:

i) in any way which causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or interferes with any other person’s use or enjoyment of the Website;

ii) in any way which is harmful, unlawful, illegal, abusive, harassing, threatening or otherwise objectionable or in breach of any applicable law, regulation, governmental order;

iii) making, transmitting, or storing electronic copies of Content protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.

Registration

5) You must ensure that the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete.

6) You must inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provide when registering by updating your personal details to ensure we can communicate with you effectively.

7) We may suspend or cancel your registration with immediate effect for any reasonable purposes or if you breach these terms and conditions.

8) You may cancel your registration at any time by informing us in writing to the address at the end of these terms and conditions. If you do so, you must immediately stop using the Website. Cancellation or suspension of your registration does not affect any statutory rights.

Links to other websites

9) This Website may contain links to other sites. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of ischooldigital or that of our affiliates.

10) We assume no responsibility for the content of such Websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.

11) The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

Availability of the Website and disclaimers

13) Any online facilities, tools, services, or information that ischooldigital makes available through the Website (the Service) is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We give no warranty that the Service will be free of defects and/or faults. To the maximum extent permitted by the law, we provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility, and satisfactory quality. Ischooldigital is under no obligation to update information on the Website.

14) Whilst ischooldigital uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website is secure and free of errors, viruses and other malware, we give no warranty or guaranty in that regard and all Users take responsibility for their own security, that of their personal details and their computers.

15) ischooldigital accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Website.

16) ischooldigital reserves the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any part (or the whole of) the Website including, but not limited to, any products and/or services available. These terms and conditions shall continue to apply to any modified version of the Website unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Limitation of liability

17) Nothing in these terms and conditions will: (a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from our or your negligence, as applicable; (b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or (c) limit or exclude any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law.

18) We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of events beyond our reasonable control.

19) To the maximum extent permitted by law, ischooldigital accepts no liability for any of the following:

i) any business losses, such as loss of profits, income, revenue, anticipated savings, business, contracts, goodwill or commercial opportunities.

ii) loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

iii) any special, indirect, or consequential loss or damage.

General

20) You may not transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions to any other person. We may transfer our rights under these terms and conditions where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

21) These terms and conditions may be varied by us from time to time. Such revised terms will apply to the Website from the date of publication. Users should check the terms and conditions regularly to ensure familiarity with the then current version.

22) These terms and conditions together with the Privacy Policy contain the whole agreement between the parties relating to its subject matter and supersede all prior discussions, arrangements or agreements that might have taken place in relation to the terms and conditions.

23) The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to these terms and conditions and no third party will have any right to enforce or rely on any provision of these terms and conditions.

24) If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of these terms and conditions (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of these terms and conditions will not be affected.

25) Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act, or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

26) This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales and all disputes arising under the Agreement (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Ischooldigital details

27) ischooldigital is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 09700430 and it operates the Website:

www.ischooldigital.com

28) You can contact ischooldigital by email at the address above or via our contact form.

EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES POLICY

Statement of policy and purpose of policy

1. ischooldigital (the Employer) is committed to equal opportunities for all staff and applicants.

2. It is our policy that all employment decisions are based on merit and the legitimate business needs of the organisation. The Employer does not discriminate on the basis of race, colour or nationality, ethnic or national origins, sex, gender reassignment, sexual orientation, marital or civil partner status, pregnancy or maternity, disability, religion or belief, age or any other ground on which it is or becomes unlawful to discriminate under the laws of England and Wales (referred to as Protected Characteristics).

3. Our intention is to enable all our staff to work in an environment which allows them to fulfil their potential without fear of discrimination, harassment or victimisation. The Employer’s commitment to equal opportunities extends to all aspects of the working relationship including:

· recruitment and selection procedures.

· terms of employment, including pay, conditions, and benefits.

· training, appraisals, career development and promotion.

· work practices, conduct issues, allocation of tasks, discipline, and grievances.

· work-related social events; and

· termination of employment and matters after termination, including references.

4. This policy is intended to help the Employer achieve its diversity and anti-discrimination aims by clarifying the responsibilities and duties of all staff in respect of equal opportunities and discrimination. The Employer will promote effective communication and consultation between the Employer and staff concerning equal opportunities by means it considers appropriate.

5. The principles of non-discrimination and equal opportunities also apply to the way in which staff treat visitors, clients, customers, suppliers, and former staff members.

6. This is a statement of policy only and does not form part of your contract of employment. This policy may be amended at any time by the Employer, in its absolute discretion.

Who is responsible for equal opportunities?

7. Achieving an equal opportunities workplace is a collective task shared between the Employer and all its staff. This policy and the rules contained in it therefore apply to all staff of the Employer irrespective of seniority, tenure and working hours, including all employees, directors and officers, consultants and contractors, casual or agency staff, trainees, homeworkers and fixed-term staff and any volunteers or interns (referred to as Staff).

8. The Director has overall responsibility for this policy and for equal opportunities and discrimination law compliance in the workplace and the Director has been appointed as the person with day-to-day operational responsibility for these matters.

9. All Staff have personal responsibility to ensure compliance with this policy, to treat colleagues with dignity at all times and not to discriminate against or harass other members of Staff, visitors, clients, customers, suppliers and former staff members. In addition, Staff who take part in management, recruitment, selection, promotion, training, and other aspects of career development (referred to as Managers) have special responsibility for leading by example and ensuring compliance.

10. Managers will receive appropriate training in equal opportunities and must take all necessary steps to:

· promote the objective of equal opportunities and the values set out in this policy.

· ensure that their own behaviour and those of the Staff they manage complies in full with this policy.

· ensure that any complaints of discrimination, victimisation or harassment (including against themselves) are dealt with appropriately and are not suppressed or disregarded.

What is discrimination?

11. Discrimination occurs in different ways, some more obvious than others. Discrimination on the grounds of any of the Protected Characteristics is prohibited by law, even if unintentional, unless a particular exception applies.

Direct discrimination

12. Direct Discrimination is less favourable treatment because of one of the Protected Characteristics. Examples would include refusing a woman a job as a chauffeur because you believe that women are not good drivers or restricting recruitment to persons under 40 because you want to have a young and dynamic workforce.

13. Direct discrimination can arise in some cases even though the person complaining does not actually possess the Protected Characteristic but is perceived to have it or associates with other people who do. For example, when a person is less favourably treated because they are (wrongly) believed to be homosexual or because they have a spouse who is Muslim.

Indirect discrimination

14. Indirect discrimination arises when an employer applies an apparently neutral provision, criterion, or practice which in fact puts individuals with a particular Protected Characteristic at a disadvantage, statistically and this is unjustified. To show discrimination the individual complaining also has to be personally disadvantaged. An example would be a requirement for job candidates to have ten years’ experience in a particular role, since this will be harder for young people to satisfy. This kind of discrimination is unlawful unless it is a proportionate means of achieving a legitimate aim.

Victimisation

15. Victimisation means treating a person less favourably because they have made a complaint of discrimination or have provided information in connection with a complaint or because they might do one of these things.

Harassment

16. Harassment is:

· unwanted conduct which is related to a Protected Characteristic and which has the purpose or effect of violating a person’s dignity or creating an intimidating, hostile, degrading, humiliating or offensive environment for them: or

· unwanted conduct which is of a sexual nature and which has the purpose or effect of violating a person’s dignity or creating an intimidating, hostile, degrading, humiliating or offensive environment for them (Sexual Harassment); or

· less favourable treatment because of the rejection of or the submission to Sexual Harassment.

17. Harassment can arise in some cases even though the person complaining does not actually possess a Protected Characteristic but is perceived to have it (for example, when a person is harassed because they are (wrongly) believed to be homosexual) or associates with other people who possess a Protected Characteristic (for example, because they have a spouse who is Muslim).

18. Harassment may include:

· use of insults or slurs based on a Protected Characteristic or of a sexual nature or other verbal abuse or derogatory, offensive, or stereotyping jokes or remarks.

· physical or verbal abuse, threatening or intimidating behaviour because of a Protected Characteristic or behaviour of a sexual nature.

· unwelcome physical contact including touching, hugging, kissing, pinching, or patting, brushing past, invading personal space, pushing grabbing or other assaults.

· mocking, mimicking, or belittling a person’s disability, appearance, accent, or other personal characteristics.

· unwelcome requests for sexual acts or favours; verbal sexual advances, vulgar, sexual, suggestive, or explicit comments or behaviour.

· repeated requests, either explicitly or implicitly, for dates.

· repeated requests for social contact or after it has been made clear that requests are unwelcome.

· comments about body parts or sexual preference.

· displaying or distributing offensive or explicit pictures, items or materials relating to a Protected Characteristic or of a sexual nature.

· shunning or ostracising someone, for example, by deliberately excluding them from conversations or activities.

· ‘outing’ or threatening to ‘out’ someone’s sexual orientation (i.e. to make it known).

· explicit or implicit suggestions that employment status or progression is related to toleration of, or acquiescence to sexual advances, or other behaviour amounting to harassment.

19. Other important points to note about harassment:

· a single incident can amount to harassment.

· behaviour that has continued for a long period without complaint can amount to harassment.

· it is not necessary for an individual to intend to harass someone for their behaviour to amount to harassment.

· it is not necessarily for an individual to communicate that behaviour is unwelcome before it amounts to harassment; and

· the onus is on each individual to be certain that their behaviour and conduct is appropriate and is not unwanted and in the case of doubt, you must refrain from such conduct.

Disability discrimination

20. This could be direct or indirect discrimination and is any unjustified less favourable treatment because of the effects of a disability, and failure to make reasonable adjustments to alleviate disadvantages caused by a disability.

Disabled persons

21. Any Staff member who considers that they may have a disability is strongly encouraged to speak with the Director, particularly if they experience difficulties at work because of their disability so that any reasonable adjustments to help overcome or minimise difficulties can be discussed. For these purposes, disability includes any physical or mental impairment which substantially affects your ability to perform day to day activities and has lasted (or is likely to last) more than 12 months. Disclosure of this information will be treated in confidence, if you wish it to be, so far as is reasonably practicable and we will do our best to handle matters sensitively and to ensure that you are treated with dignity and with respect for your privacy.

22. We will consult with you about whether adjustments are needed to avoid you being disadvantaged and may ask you to see a doctor appointed by us, to advise on this. We will seek to accommodate your needs within reason. If we consider a particular adjustment unreasonable, we will explain why and try to find an alternative solution.

23. Managers with responsibility for managing a member of Staff who they know or think to be disabled should speak to the Director to ensure that all relevant duties are complied with.

Making employment decisions fairly

24. As noted above, the Employer will recruit employees and make other employment decisions concerning promotion, training, dismissal, and related issues. on the basis of objective criteria.

25. Managers should only stipulate criteria or conditions for employment decisions (including job selection, promotion, and redundancy) which are based on a legitimate business need and which do not go further than is needed to satisfy that need. If you are in any doubt about whether particular criteria or conditions are indirectly discriminatory or justifiable, then please speak to the Director.

Recruitment

26. Managers involved in recruitment must:

· specify only recruitment criteria that are relevant to the job, reflect genuine business needs and are proportionate. More than one person should be involved in shortlisting of applicants wherever practicable.

· ensure that vacancies are advertised to a diverse audience and try to avoid informal recruitment methods that exclude fair competition. In very rare cases, it may be legitimate and necessary to restrict recruitment to a particular role to certain groups, but it is essential that this is discussed with the Director so that appropriate steps can be taken to ensure legality.

· review job advertisements carefully to ensure that stereotyping is avoided and that particular groups are not unjustifiably discouraged from applying.

· not ask applicants about health or disability before a job offer is made (other than in exceptional circumstances and after having been approved by the Director). If necessary, a job offer can be expressed to be conditional upon satisfactorily passing a medical check.

· not ask candidates about any Protected Characteristic if the question may demonstrate an intention to discriminate. For example, candidates should not be asked about current or future pregnancy, childcare or related matters; and

· not make assumptions about immigration status based on appearance, accent, or apparent nationality.

· so far as reasonably practicable, keep a written record of their reasons for relevant decisions.

27. The Employer is legally required to verify that all employees have the right to work in the UK. Prior to starting employment, all employees must produce original documents to the Employer’s satisfaction, irrespective of nationality. Information about the documents required is available from the Director.

28. The Employer monitors applicants’

· Sex

· Sexual orientation

· Ethnic group

· Disability

· Religion

· Age

as part of our recruitment process. We do this to assess the effectiveness of our measures to promote equal opportunities and to help us identify and take appropriate steps to avoid discrimination, under-representation and potential disadvantage and improve diversity. Provision of this information is voluntary, and the information is kept in an anonymised format solely for the purposes stated here. The information will not be used as part of any decision-making process relating to the recruitment or employment of the person providing the information. Our recruitment policies must be reviewed at regular intervals to ensure people are being treated fairly and according to ability and merit.

Staff training, career development and promotion

29. Training needs may be identified during the normal appraisal process. Appropriate training to facilitate progression will be accessible to all staff.

30. All promotion decisions will be made on the basis of merit and according to proportionate criteria determined by legitimate business need.

31. Staff diversity at different levels of the organisation will be kept under review to ensure equality of opportunity. Where unjustified barriers to progression are identified, these will be removed.

Conditions of service

32. Access to benefits and facilities and terms of employment will be kept under review to ensure that they are appropriately structured and that no unlawful barriers to qualification or access exist.

Discipline and termination of employment

33. Any redundancy selection criteria and procedures that are used, or other decisions taken to terminate employment, will be fair and not directly or indirectly discriminatory.

34. Disciplinary procedures and penalties will be applied without discrimination, whether they result in disciplinary warnings, dismissal, or other disciplinary action.

Discipline and termination of employment

35. Part-time and fixed-term staff will be treated the same as full-time or permanent staff of the same position and enjoy no less favourable terms and conditions (pro-rata, where appropriate), unless different treatment is justified.

What to do if you encounter discrimination

36. If you believe that you have been the victim of discrimination, you should follow the Employer’s Grievance Procedure.

37. Every member of Staff has a responsibility to combat discrimination if they encounter it. Staff who observe or are aware of acts that they believe amount to discrimination directed at others are encouraged to report these to the Director.

38. Any grievance or report raised about discrimination will be kept confidential so far as this is practicable. We may ask you if you wish your complaint(s) to be put to the alleged discriminator if disciplinary action appears to be appropriate. It sometimes may be necessary to disclose the complaint or take action even if this is not in line with your wishes, but we will seek to protect you from victimisation and, if you wish, we will seek to protect your identity. You should be aware that disciplinary action may be impossible without your co-operation or if you refuse to allow relevant information to be disclosed.

39. Staff who raise a complaint about or report discrimination in good faith will be protected from retaliation or victimisation. As long as you act in good faith, the fact that you have raised a complaint or report will not affect your position within the Employer, even if the complaint is not upheld. Making a false allegation deliberately and in bad faith is a misconduct offence and will be dealt with in accordance with our disciplinary policy. Any member of Staff who attempts acts of retaliation or victimisation may be subject to disciplinary action up to and including summary dismissal for gross misconduct.

40. If you make a complaint, it may be necessary to ask you to stay at home on paid leave while investigations are being conducted and the matter is being dealt with through the appropriate procedure. This may particularly be necessary in cases of alleged harassment.

Non-compliance with equal opportunities rules

41. Any breach of equal opportunities rules or failure to comply with this policy will be taken very seriously and is likely to result in disciplinary action against the offender, up to and including immediate dismissal.

42. Staff should also note that:

· in some cases, they may be personally liable for their acts of discrimination and that legal action may be taken against them directly by the victim of any discrimination; and

· it may be a criminal offence intentionally to harass another employee.

Review of this policy

43. The Director will keep this policy under review.

44. The Employer encourages Staff to comment on this policy and suggests ways in which it might be improved or ask any questions if they are unsure about any part of this policy or how it is applied by contacting the Director.